PRIVACY POLICY

South East Security is commited to protecting and respecting your privacy online.

This statement sets out our Privacy Policy and explains what we do with the personal information that we collect from you. Please read the following to understand our views and practices regarding personal information. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact us using the details given at the end of this statement.

Please note that this Policy applies only to South East Security-branded websites and not to the web sites of other organisations to which we provide links. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such third party sites and you should make your own enquiries in respect of them.

Consent

You signify your consent to our collecting and using your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy by your use of this website. We shall keep a regular update copy of this Privacy Statement on our website.

What information do we collect about you?

South East Security requires that customers supply personal information, including name and e-mail address in order for us to perform various services. Some of the information requested is voluntary; compulsory fields are clearly marked on the registration form. On occasions, South East Security may also collect additional personal information from users in optional surveys and feedback forms.

We will limit the collection and use of your information to the minimum required to deliver, develop and improve our services to you, which includes advising you about our products, services and other opportunities and administering our business. Your details are NEVER sold or given to third parties.

IP addresses and cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. When you register for services, such as On-line booking or the shop, South East Security employs a cookie to recognise you and your access privileges in those areas of site. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to access all of the features on the web site.

South East Security also logs IP addresses, or the location of your computer on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We may log IP addresses to track a user’s session. Your browser lets us know the type of computer and operating system being used.

How is this information used?

We may carry out statistical analysis of user behaviour in order to measure consumer interest in the various areas of the site.

Using the e-mail addresses provided to us, South East Security may periodically send promotional e-mail to you with information about services offered by South East Security, but you will have the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information.

Opt Out

If you do not wish to receive notifications or other general information from us or you do not wish to receive e-mails with details of our other products and services that may be of interest to you, please contact us requesting no emails.

We are only able to unsubscribe you if you include reference to the e-mail address you use, not by your name. We do not send out automatic notifications to you confirming that you have been opted out once you have used the opt out e-mail address.

Upon request, South East Security shall remove you and related personal information from our database. This may, however, result in your shop account being cancelled, as we require a minimum amount of information to set up and administer your account.

We reserve the right to contact you via post, e-mail or telephone solely in relation to the administration of your account.

South East Security reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws, court orders and lawful government and regulatory requests, to operate its systems properly, and/or to protect itself and its users.

How do we protect your information?

When you register for our services, we make use of a secure server. The secure server software encrypts the information (e.g. credit card details) that you input before it is transmitted to us. In addition we have strict security and confidentiality procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to safeguard it, to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. Specifically, we shall permit only authorised employees, who are trained in the proper handling of customer information, to have access to that information. Employees who violate our Privacy Policy are subject to our usual disciplinary procedures.

What else should you know about your privacy?

While we do our best to protect your personal information, South East Security cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that YOU transmit to US. You are responsible for maintaining security protection on your own personal computer or mobile phone device and must protect the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Contact Details

Should you feel that your privacy or security is being compromised, or have any questions on this statement, please contact us using the following details:

South East Security
Sentinel House
6 Station Approach,
Hitchin, Herts. SG4 9UW
Tel: 01462 422500
Fax:01462 454029

South East Security: 40+ Years of Unmatched Expertise and Support

With over four decades of experience in the security industry, South East Security offers the highest level of protection, backed by a wealth of tried and tested expertise. Our commitment to your safety is unwavering, providing round-the-clock, 365-day support, and continuously adopting advanced security innovations. We are your trusted partner in safeguarding what matters most, holding UKAS Product and Management Systems certifications to ensure the highest industry standards.

1. Over 40 Years of Expertise

Our journey in the security industry spans over four decades. With this extensive experience, we have honed our skills and knowledge to offer you the highest level of protection. When you choose South East Security, you're benefiting from a wealth of experience that has been tried and tested through the years.

2. Round-the-Clock, 365-Day Support

Emergencies and security concerns don't adhere to a schedule, and neither do we. Our commitment to your safety knows no bounds. We provide unwavering support, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year. Your safety is our top priority, no matter the hour or day.

3. Round-the-Clock, 365-Day Support

Emergencies and security concerns don't follow a schedule, and neither do we. Our commitment to your safety knows no bounds. We provide support, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year. Your safety is our top priority, no matter the hour or day.

4. Adopting Advanced Security Innovations

In a rapidly evolving world, security demands innovative solutions. At South East Security, we stay ahead of the curve by consistently integrating the latest and most advanced security products available on the market. Rest assured that your security system is fortified with the best technology to offer.

5. UKAS Product and Management Systems Certified

Our commitment to quality and reliability is further underscored by our UKAS Product and Management Systems certifications. These certifications reflect our dedication to providing you with products and services that meet the highest industry standards, giving you unmatched peace of mind.

6. Your Trusted Security System Supplier

At South East Security, we take pride in being more than just a security service provider, we are your trusted partner in securing what matters most to you. Our commitment to safeguarding individuals and companies is unwavering, and we are ready to tailor our services to your unique needs.